Membership of the State Selection Committees that will select the 774,000 (1,000 per LGA) young Nigerians who will benefit from the 3-month Special Public Works (SPW) Programme launching later this year.

State Selection Committees

FG INAUGURATES STATE SELECTION COMMITTEES OF THE SPECIAL PUBLIC WORKS PROGRAMME

The Federal Government on Monday, June 29th, 2020, inaugurated various Committees in all States of the Federation and the FCT. This would help in selecting the 1000 persons per LGA in respect of the Special Public Works Programme of the Federal Government.

The inauguration was done by the Hon. Minister of State, Labour and Employment, Mr. Festus Keyamo, SAN in Abuja.

The State Selection Committees made up of 20 members each comprise of the following:

1. Chairman

2. Vice Chairman

3. Secretary (the NDE State Coordinator)

4. Three Representatives of Traditional Rulers from the three Senatorial Districts of the State (members)

5. One representative of the State Governor (member)

6. Market Woman Leader (member)

7. Chairman of Christian Association of Nigeria (CAN) in that State or his representative (member)

8. Chairman of Nigerian Supreme Council for Islamic Affairs in that State or his Representative (member)

9. Chairman of the National Union of Road Transport Workers in that State or his Representative (member)

10. Six representatives from three recognized youth organisations in that State. There would be two each from each of the three Senatorial Districts (one male & one female)- members

11. One Representative from a recognized Civil Society Organisation (CSO) in that State – (member)

12. Two representatives from Institutions / Stakeholders representing interests peculiar to that State (members)

READ ALSO :  COV1D-19 TESTING KITS:Nigeria May Hit Over 10,000 Cases Soon If The Chinese Testing Kits Are Properly Checked

ALSO READ: NPower Batch B Protest Planned Disengagement Accuses FG of Insensitivity

However, as a result of the COVID-19 guidelines, the Chairmen, Vice-Chairmen and State Coordinators of National Directorate of Employment joined the inauguration by virtual means from their different locations. In Addition they represented other members of the State Selection Committees.

 

Ogun State Selection Commitee Members

SEN. GBENGA OBADARA 08030714754 Chairman

DR. BABATUNDE IPAYE 08033345753 Vice Chairman

OBA SABUREE BAKRE 08033076087 Member

OBA GBENGA OLANITE 08146750296 08136699254 Member

OTUNBA ADESANYA YUSUF 07080781229 Member

SHUAIB SALISU 08033089635 Member

IYALOJE AKOREDE ALATISHE 08033526457 Member

REV. TIM AJIBOLA 07064398468 Member

HRH. OBA SIKIRU ADETONA 08055433333 Member

ALHAJI ISMAIL ADEWALE 08033633405 Member

TIAMIYU MUSTAPHA 07033464920 Member

MRS OLAYINKA ODUTAYO 08035245041 Member

DAMILOLA SOKOYA 07034894422 Member

ADIJAT BALOGUN 08139538250 Member

MONDAY OLAJORIN 08034856558 Member

ABOSEDE AMINU 08104809340 Member

COMRADE YINKA FOLARIN 08026578285 Member

IYALODE ALABA LAWSON 08020941203 Member

SENATOR IYABODE ANISULOWO 08034714352 Member

ADEKUNLE BAMGBADE 080355660075 Secretary

Join our Telegram here

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments